Privacy policy

Just Add Vegan Pty Ltd (ABN 14633438043) trading as Just Add Vegan (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by us, including personal information collected through our website, www.justaddvegan.com.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to view all your personal information that we hold.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

We do not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our company for internal use only.

  1. What personal information do we collect?
    1. When you create a Just Add Vegan account the personal information we collect may include your:
      1. Name
      2. Delivery address
      3. Email address
      4. Telephone number
      5. Mobile number
      6. Date of birth
      7. Gender
    2. The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
      1. To deliver the products you have purchased from us
      2. To ensure your eligibility for our services
      3. To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
      4. To provide you with relevant product information
    3. When you register as a user on our website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.
  2. Updating your personal information
    1. You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website. Or, alternatively, send an email to hi@justaddvegan.com.
  3. Security of your personal information
    1. We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
      1. Restricting access to personal information
      2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
      3. We use128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.
    2. However, because of the nature of the internet, we are unable to guarantee the security of your personal information.
  4. Disclosure of personal information
    1. We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from our website.
    2. In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law-enforcement purposes. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.
  5. Collection of computer data
    1. When you visit our website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
      1. Your computer’s IP address
      2. Your computer’s operating system
      3. Browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual
      4. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
      5. The pages you visit within our website
      6. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics
    2. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
    3. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics also uses ‘cookies’, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there.
    4. As licensed by us, Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of our website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to us.
    5. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.
    6. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of our website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.
    7. By using our website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes explained above. As you browse our website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in.
    8. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with this website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.
    9. Our website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.
    10. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you on the Google Ad Settings page (https://adssettings.google.com), and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.
    11. Our website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.
    12. Integrated on our webpages are plugins from Facebook. These Facebook plugins are indicated by the Facebook logo or the ‘like button’ on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins in the Facebook Help Centre. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook ‘like button’ while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.
    13. Integrated on our webpages are also functions of the social service Twitter. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the ‘retweet’ function, the websites you have visited are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other Twitter users. In this process data is also entrusted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find further information regarding this in the Twitter Privacy Policy. You can change your Twitter privacy settings under your account settings on Twitter.
  6. Links to other websites
    1. Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.
  7. Changes to our privacy policy
    1. We reserve the right to modify and change our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.
  8. Making a complaint
    1. If you believe that we have breached your privacy, please contact us at hi@justaddvegan.com or via the contact form on the contact page and we will resolve the issue. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.
  9. Contact
    1. We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy. Please address these to hi@justaddvegan.com.